BCD 2020 Dance Programs

January 3, 2020

Teacher: Val Medve
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano), Laura Markowitz (violin), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola)

    1. Old Wife Behind the Fire (2/2, G)
    2. Gavin’s Fancy (3/4, Am)
    3. Geud Man of Ballangigh (6/8, A)
    4. Bel Canto (2/2, Bb)
    5. Atossa’s Gift (3/4, F)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Set for Spring (2/2, Dm)
    2. A New Leaf (3/2, D)
    3. A Trip to Provence (3/4, F)
    4. Enfield Wash (6/8, G)

January 17, 2020

Teacher: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)
Sit-in Musician: Roxann Nickerson (oboe, English horn)

    1. Moonflower (3/4, G/D)
    2. Nina’s Smile (6/8, Bb)
    3. Gypsy Round (3/4, Am)
    4. Farmer’s Joy (6/8, A)
    5. Alterations (2/2, A)
    6. Mulberry Garden (6/8, Dm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. A New Leaf (3/2, D)
    2. Lilliburlero (6/8, G)
    3. Key to the Cellar (3/2, Em)
    4. The Longest Night, modified version (3/4, G)
    5. Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)

February 7, 2020 – Cancelled due to bad weather

Guest Teacher: Margaret Bary (from NYC)
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (violin), Aaron Marcus (piano), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. Wooden Shoes (2/2, C)
    2. Henry’s Other Hornpipe (3/2, Dm)
    3. Ashford Anniversary, 3c (2/2, G)
    4. The Prince of Westborough (3/4, Em)
    5. Sir Watkins’ Jig (6/8, G)
    6. Yellow Stockings (9/8, A/C modal)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Sweet Potato Pie (6/8, C)
    2. Midwinter Maggot (2/2, G)
    3. Hyde Park, square (6/8, C)
    4. Softly Good Tummas (2/2, Dm)
    5. The Hole in the Wall (3/2, Bb)

February 21, 2020

at Richmond Free Library, Richmond, VT
Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Adina Gordon (second half)
Musicians: Joanne Garton (violin), Aaron Marcus (piano), Chris Rua (winds)

    First half in alpha order

    1. Elephants Stairs (3/4, G)
    2. Chocolate Round O (2/2, Am)
    3. Pine Cones, 3c (6/8, D)
    4. Flora and Phaon (3/2, D)
    5. The Play’s the Thing (9/8, G)
    6. The Collier’s Daughter (2/2, Gm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)
    2. Well Done Jack (2/2, A)
    3. Alice (3/4, A)
    4. Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)

March 6, 2020

Tropical Dance Party
Teacher: Martha Kent, Connie Kent
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Cockle Shells (2/2, Dm)
    2. Sun Assembly (2/4, A)
    3. Beach Spring, 4c (3/2, D)
    4. Off She Goes (6/8, D)
    5. Well Hall (3/2, F)
    6. Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Jamaica (2/2, F)
    2. Sapphire Sea (2/2, F)
    3. Gene’s Tambourine, circle mixer (2/2, D)
    4. Turn of the Tide (3/4, G)
    5. Highland Farewell (4/4, Am)

March 20, 2020 – Cancelled due to coronavirus

at Richmond Free Library, Richmond, VT
Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Larks in the Attic (Pam Bockes – guitar, Susan Reid – violin, Linda Young – harp)

    First half in alphabetical order, not dance order

    1. Ashford Anniversary, 3c mixer (2/2, G)
    2. Christina (2/2, F)
    3. Cockle Shells (2/2, Dm)
    4. An Early Frost (3/4, G/Em)
    5. Fair Quaker of Deal (6/8, D)
    6. Holborn March (4/4, F)
    7. When Laura Smiles (3/4, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Ransom Note (6/8, Em)
    2. Vermont Friends (3/2, G)
    3. Gold for the Mahieus, 3c (2/2, D)
    4. The Prince of Westborough (3/4, Em)
    5. The Ragg (6/8, D)

EXTRA: Doctor Vincent’s Delight, 3c (6/8, D)


April 3, 2020 – Cancelled due to coronavirus

Guest Teacher: David Millstone
Musicians: Thal Aylward (violin), Carol Compton (piano), Chris Rua (winds)


April 17, 2020 – Cancelled due to coronavirus

Teacher: Val Medve
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (octave mandolin), Char Morgan (violin), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola)