BCD 2019 Dance Programs

January 4, 2019

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Val Medve (second half)
Musicians: Ruthie Byers (violin), Tristan Henderson (guitar), Aaron Marcus – piano, concertina), Oliver Scanlon (violin, mandolin)

    1. The First Lady (6/8, Bb)
    2. Gower Wassail
    3. Gentleman’s Delight (2/2, C)
    4. The Fuerst Maggot (6/8, Cm)
    5. The Queen’s Jig (6/8, D)
    6. Safe Haven (3/4, F)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Dr. Vincent’s Delight, 3c (6/8, D)
    2. St. John’s Meeting House (3/2, Bm)
    3. Mile of Smiles (2/2, C)
    4. Upper Valley Waltz (3/4, Dm)
    5. The Play’s the Thing (9/8, G)

January 18, 2019

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist, Martha Kent (last dance only)
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (octave mandolin), Chris Rua (winds), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola)

    1. Christchurch Bells (2/2, C)
    2. Midwinter Maggot (2/2, Dm)
    3. Madeira Dream (2/2, Gm)
    4. King of Poland (6/8, Gm)
    5. Beach Spring, 4c (3/2, D)
    6. Lambs on Green Hill (3/4, E or G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Kelsterne Gardens, 3c (4/4, Dm)
    2. Fair Quaker of Deal (6/8, D)
    3. Leslie’s Valentine (6/8, G)
    4. Dunham Oaks (4/4, A)
    5. Lilliburlero (6/8, G)

February 1, 2019

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Joyce Crouch (piano), Peter Macfarlane (violin), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. Corelli’s Maggot (2/4, F)
    2. Enfield Common (3/2, Dm)
    3. The Installation, 3c (6/8, G)
    4. Margaret’s Waltz, Sicilian Circle (3/4, A)
    5. Blenheim House (4/4, D)
    6. Impertinence (3/4, Gm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Round About Our Coal Fire (9/8, C)
    2. The Turning of the Year (3/4, G)
    3. Halsway Manners, 3c (6/8, G) OR Eastbourne Rover, 3c (6/8, Am)
    4. Easter Morn (4/4, Cm)
    5. Dancing Across the Atlantic (6/8, Am/A)

February 15, 2019

Teacher: Val Medve
Musicians: Larks in the Attic (Pam Bockes – guitar, Susan Reid – violin, Linda Young – harp)

    1. Money in Both Pockets (6/8, D)
    2. Freeford Gardens (2/2, G)
    3. Winter Waltz, 3c (3/4, Em)
    4. Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)
    5. Woodland Chase, 3c (6/8, Am)
    6. Dear Abby (2/2, A)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)
    2. Dunham Oaks (4/4, A)
    3. A Dance for Mars, 3c (6/8, G)
    4. Michael and All Angels (3/4, Am)
    5. Come with Voices Singing (2/2, D)

March 1, 2019

Teacher: Martha Kent
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Margaret Smith (violin), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. Take a Dance (6/8, Bm)
    2. Sweet Cream (2/2, D)
    3. Eastbourne Rover, 3c (6/8, Am)
    4. Elizabeth (3/4, G)
    5. Sapphire Sea (2/2, F)
    6. Key to the Cellar (3/2, Em)

*** BREAK ***

    1. The Dancing Wife (2/2, Am))
    2. The Peridot Ring, 3c (2/2, D)
    3. Knives and Forks (3/2, G)
    4. Emma’s Commencement (3/4, F or G)
    5. Leslie’s Valentine (6/8, G)

March 15, 2019

Teachers: Martha Kent, Val Medve
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (violin, whistles), Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. Tythe Pig (6/4, C) – MARTHA
    2. Hole in the Wall (3/2, Bb) – MARTHA
    3. First String, 2c (6/8, Dm) – VAL
    4. Bryon’s Boutade, 4c (4/4, D) – VAL
    5. Michael & All Angels (3/4, Am) – VAL
    6. Lady Mouse (6/8, D) – MARTHA

*** BREAK ***

    1. Trip to Provence (3/4, F) – MARTHA
    2. Bluebonnets (9/8, Dm) – MARTHA
    3. Fenterlarick (4/4, C) – MARTHA
    4. Southerly Breeze (3/2, Gm) – VAL
    5. Lilliburlero (6/8, G) – VAL

April 5, 2019

Teacher: Martha Kent
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Cockleshells (2/2, Dm)
    2. Sun Assembly (2/4, A)
    3. Wibsey Roundabout, 5c (6/8, C)
    4. Easter Thursday (3/2, Dm)
    5. Ties of Love (3/4, D)
    6. Softly Good Tummas (2/2, Dm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot (3/2, C)
    2. Trip to Tunbridge, 3c (2/4, Em)
    3. St. Katherine’s (2/2, G)
    4. Alex and Charles (3/4, F)

April 19, 2019

Guest Teacher: Martha Griffin
Musicians: Marta Bartholomew (violin), Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Chris Rua (winds), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (violin)

    1. Faithless Nancy Dawson (4/4, D)
    2. Heather Towers (6/8, G)
    3. The Archbishop, 4c (2/2, D)
    4. Honeysuckle Cottage (3/4, Bb)
    5. The Emperor of the Moon (2/2, Gm)
    6. We Meet Again (3/2, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. A Merry Conceit (6/8, F)
    2. Bellamira (2/2, Gm)
    3. Turning by Threes, 3c mixer (3/4, Bm)
    4. Barbarini’s Tambourine (2/4, D)

May 3, 2019

Teacher: Adina Gordon
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (violin), Pat MacPherson (piano), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Ore Boggy (2/2, C)
    2. Portabella (4/4, Gm)
    3. Sir Watkin’s Jig, 3c (6/8, G)
    4. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot (3/2, C)
    5. Leather Lake House (4/4, A/D)
    6. Geud Man of Ballangigh (6/8, A)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Jacob Hall’s Jig (6/8, Fm)
    2. Alexander’s Birthday, 2c (2/2, C)
    3. Longevity (3/4, Am) OR Angels Unawares (3/4, G)
    4. Yellow Stockings (9/8, Em version)

May 17, 2019

Guest Teacher: David Millstone
Musicians: Thal Aylward (violin), Carol Compton (piano), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. The Hop Ground (6/8, D)
    2. Blackheath (2/2, Gm)
    3. Mutual Love (6/8, C)
    4. Moonflower (3/4, G)
    5. Minor Spaniard (6/8, Em)
    6. Vermont Friends (3/2, G)
    7. Highland Farewell (2/2, Am)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Cherries and Chocolate (6/8, Am)
    2. Sion House (3/2, F)
    3. Orca (2/2, Em)
    4. Slaughter House (6/8, Gm)