BCD 2018 Dance Programs

January 19, 2018

Teacher: David Millstone
Musicians: Frost and Fire (Hollis Easter – pipes, winds; Viveka Fox – violin; Peter Macfarlane – violin; Aaron Marcus – piano, concertina)

    1. In the Fields of Frost and Snow (2/2, Dm)
    2. Come with Voices Singing (3/2, E or D)
    3. Ani’s Waltz (3/4, D) OR Gene’s Tambourine (2/2, Dm)
    4. The Play’s the Thing (9/8, G)
    5. Sams Maggot (2/4, Em)
    6. Old Wife Behind the Fire (2/2, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Beach Spring (3/2, D)
    2. Mendocino Redwood (6/8, Dm)
    3. Orca (6/8, G)
    4. Jaque Latin (2/4, G)
    5. Flora and Phaon (3/2, D)

February 2, 2018

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Carol Compton (piano, recorder), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Kill Him with Kindness (3/2, Am)
    2. Cottonwood (6/8, Am)
    3. Crystal Spring (3/4, F)
    4. A Health to All Honest Men (6/8, Gm)
    5. Halsway Manners (6/8, G)
    6. Mad Robin (2/2, Bb)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Leslie’s Valentine (6/8, G)
    2. Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)
    3. Minnows (6/8, Am)
    4. Bonny Cuckoo (3/4, D)
    5. Mile of Smiles (2/2, C)

February 16, 2018

Teachers: Martha Kent (first half), Val Medve (second half)
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (octave mandolin, violin), Chris Rua (oboe, recorder), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola, violin)

    1. The Ragg (6/8, D)
    2. Easter Morn (4/4, Cm)
    3. Round About Our Coal Fire (9/8, C)
    4. Shrewsbury Lasses (2/2, D)
    5. Candles in the Dark (3/4, Bm)
    6. Jaque Latin (2/4, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Gypsy Round (3/4, Am)
    2. Sun Assembly (2/4, A)
    3. Kneeland Romp (2/4, G)
    4. Well Hall (3/2, F)
    5. The Dancing Wife (2/2, Am)

March 2, 2018

Teacher: Val Medve
Musicians: Jeremiah McLane (accordion), Chris Rua (oboe, winds), Annemieke Spoelstra (piano)

    1. Old Wife Behind the Fire (2/2, G)
    2. Mile of Smiles (2/2, C)
    3. Bluebonnets (9/8, Dm)
    4. Love and Cherish (3/4, D)
    5. The Woodshed – tune is Pataugeur by Jeremiah McLane (6/8, Am)
    6. Sapphire Sea (2/2, F)
    7. Paprika – from Brahms’ Hungarian Dance #5 (2/4, Am)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Corelli’s Maggot (2/4, F)
    2. The House on Wake Street – tune is A Man of Consequence (3/4, D)
    3. Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)
    4. Joint Effort (3/2, Em)
    5. Freeford Gardens (2/2, G)

March 16, 2018

Teacher: Adina Gordon
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)
Sit-in Musician: Roxann Nickerson (oboe, English horn)

    1. Zephyrs and Flora (2/2, G)
    2. Emma’s Commencement (3/4, F)
    3. Peridot Ring (2/2, C)
    4. The Collier’s Daughter (2/2, Gm)
    5. Muriel’s Measure (2/2, D)
    6. Key to the Cellar (3/2, Em)
    7. Lilliburlero (6/8, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. The Pursuit (2/2, Em)
    2. Pluck Me a Fig (6/8, G)
    3. Orange Nan (3/2, F)
    4. Alexander’s Birthday (2/2, C)
    5. Softly Good Tummas (2/2, Dm)

April 6, 2018

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola), Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin (piano)

    1. Elephants Stairs (3/4, G)
    2. The Princess (6/8, Gm)
    3. Birthday Greetings (9/8, A)
    4. Tribute to Irfona (3/4, ?)
    5. Indian Princess (2/2, F)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Simone’s Semicentury (2/2, G)
    2. Atossa’s Gift (3/4, Dm)
    3. Cross My Heart (2/4, G)
    4. Up With Aily (3/2, Am)
    5. Barbarini’s Tambourine (2/4, D)

May 4, 2018

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Adina Gordon (second half)
Musicians: Viveka Fox (violin), Peter Macfarlane (octave mandolin), Chris Rua (winds)

    1. Midnight Ramble (2/2, D)
    2. The Prince of Westborough – to the tune The Middle of Night (3/4, Em)
    3. Midnight Blue – to the tune The Middle of Night (3/4, Em)
    4. The Ragg (6/8, D)
    5. Mr. Millstone’s Inauguration (4/4, Bb)
    6. The Dancing Wife (2/2, Am)
    7. The Belle of Greensboro (3/4, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Fenterlarick (4/4, C)
    2. Portabella (4/4, Gm)
    3. Candles In the Dark (3/4, Bm)
    4. Easter Morn (4/4, Cm)
    5. Rakes of Rochester (2/4, A)

May 18, 2018

Dances from Sat. Night “Across the Lake” Program

Teacher: Mary Jones
Musicians: Pat MacPherson (piano), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola)
Sit-in Musician: Amy Dandurand (piccolo)

    1. Fop’s Fancy (3/2, F)
    2. Sir Watkin’s Jigg (6/8, G)
    3. Astoria Lass (3/4, Em)
    4. Banish Misfortune (6/8, D)
    5. Candles in the Dark (3/4, Bm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Orange Nan (3/2, F)
    2. Delia (4/4, D)
    3. Land of Mist and Wonder (3/4, Cm/C)