BCD 2017 Dance Programs

January 20, 2017

Teachers: David Millstone
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola),
Corey Walters (flute, mandolin, accordion)

    1. Mile of Smiles (2/2, C)
    2. Childgrove (2/2, Dm)
    3. Elverton Grove (4/4, A)
    4. Irish Lamentation (3/4, G)
    5. The Betrayed Lover (6/8, Dm)
    6. The Dusty Miller (3/2, G)
    7. The Archer (4/4, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Sapphire Sea (2/2, F)
    2. We Meet Again (3/2, D)
    3. Land of Mist and Wonder (3/4, Cm)
    4. Knives and Forks (3/2, G)

February 17, 2017

Teacher: Martha Kent
Musicians: John Dunlop (cello), Peter Macfarlane (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Mulberry Garden​ (6/8, Dm)
    2. Lovely Nancy​ (3/4, G)
    3. Cottonwood​ (6/8, Am)
    4. Lass of Richmond Hill​ (2/4, D)
    5. Shrewsbury Lasses​ (2/2, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Easter Morn​ (4/4, Cm)
    2. Dr. Who​ (6/8, Cm)
    3. Candles in the Dark (3/4, Bm)
    4. Michedonia​ (2/4, Gm)

March 3, 2017

Teacher: Wendy Gilchrist (dances 1, 3-7), Martha Kent (dances 2, 8-11)
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano), Julie Vallimont (piano)

    1. The Comical Fellow (6/8, D)
    2. Wooden Shoes (2/2, C)
    3. Dancing Across the Atlantic​ (6/8, Am/A)
    4. Stepping Stones​ (3/4, ​Am)
    5. Morecambe Bay​ (6/8, D)​
    6. Mylecharane​ (​3/4, Dm)
    7. Manage the Miser​ (​3/2, F)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Leslie’s Valentine​ (​6/8, G​)
    2. The Flying Sorceress​ (3/4, Am)
    3. Take a Dance (6/8, Bm)
    4. Key to the Cellar (3/2, Em)

Extras: Alice (3/4, A) and Horseplay (2/2, C modal)​


March 17, 2017

Teacher: Wendy Gilchrist (dances 1-6), Adina Gordon (dances 7-10)
Musicians: Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola), Aaron Marcus (piano), Char Morgan (violin)
Sit-in Musician: Roxann Nickerson (oboe, English horn)

    1. Bonny Cuckoo (3/4, D)
    2. Blackheath (2/2, Gm)
    3. The Merry Conceit (6/8, F)
    4. Bloomsbury Market (2/2, G)
    5. Spring in Sebastopol (2/2, C)
    6. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot (3/2, C)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Bellamira (2/2, Gm)
    2. Peace Be With You (2/2, Am)
    3. Round About Our Coal Fire (9/8, C)
    4. The Ragg (6/8, D)

April 7, 2017

Teacher: Val Medve
Musicians: Carol Compton (piano), Laura Markowitz (violin), Chris Rua (oboe, winds),
Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Heswall & West Kirby Jubilee (2/2, D) PAT SHAW
    2. The Jovial Beggars (6/8, Bb)
    3. A Trip to Provence (3/4, C)
    4. The Dancing Dutch (2/2, D) PAT SHAW
    5. The Pursuit (2/2, Em)
    6. Levi Jackson Rag (2/4, G) PAT SHAW

*** BREAK ***

    1. Hole in the Wall (3/2, Bb)
    2. Bluebonnets (9/8, Dm)
    3. Another Nancy’s Fancy (3/2, G) PAT SHAW
    4. Alice (3/4, A)
    5. Take a Dance (6/8, Bm)

May 5, 2017

Teacher: Adina Gordon
Musicians: Larks in the Attic (Pam Bockes – guitar, Susan Reid – violin, Linda Young – harp)

    1. Rakes of Rochester (2/4, A)
    2. Apley House (2/2, G)
    3. Bare Necessities (3/4, Dm)
    4. The Female Saylor (6/8, Gm)
    5. Horseplay (2/2, C modal)
    6. Sir Watkin’s Jig (6/8, G)
    7. Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Orleans Baffled (3/2, D)
    2. Easter Morn (4/4 Cm)
    3. Helena (2/2, G)
    4. Jovial Beggars (6/8, Bb)

May 19, 2017

Teacher: Wendy Gilchrist (dances 4-8), Val Medve (dances 1-3, 9-11)
Musicians: Joyce Crouch (piano), Char Morgan (violin), Sarah Babbitt Spaeth (viola)
Sit-in Musician: Roxann Nickerson (oboe, English horn)

    1. The Ragg (6/8, D)
    2. Mrs. Beveridge’s Triumph (3/2, Gm)
    3. Freeford Gardens (2/2, G)
    4. The Dancing Wife (2/2, Am)
    5. 10 for the 10 Commandments (3/4, Am)
    6. Turn of the Tide (3/4, G)
    7. Love’s Triumph (2/2, Bb)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Lady William’s Delight (3/2, Bm)
    2. Pat’s Tradition (6/8, D)
    3. Moonflower (3/4, G/D)
    4. Collier’s Daughter (2/2, Gm)

June 21, 2017 – Richmond Library

Teachers: Martha Kent (dances 1-6), Val Medve (dances 7-11)
Musicians: Old World Charm School (Karen Axelrod – piano, Rachel Bell – accordion, Susan Kevra – clarinet)

    1. Come with Voices Singing (3/2, E or D)
    2. Fenterlarick (4/4, C)
    3. Bar a Bar (2/2, Dm)
    4. Dr. Vincent’s Delight (6/8, D)
    5. Sapphire Sea (2/2, F)
    6. Softly Good Tummas (2/2, Dm)
    7. Bluebonnets (9/8, Dm)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Trip to Provence (3/4, C)
    2. Bellamira (2/2, Gm)
    3. Moonflower (3/4, G/D)
    4. The Haymakers (4/4, Am)

September 15, 2017

Teachers: Val Medve (first half), Adina Gordon (second half)
Musicians: Carol Compton (piano, accordion, recorder), Peter Macfarlane (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Ransom Note (6/8, Em)
    2. The Retiring Librarian (to Rose & The Heather – 6/8, D)
    3. Gavin’s Fancy (to Carolan’s Welcome – 3/4, Am)
    4. The Collier’s Daughter (2/2, Gm)
    5. Elizabeth (3/4, G)
    6. Michedonia (to Carpathian Tune – 2/4, Em & Am)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Ramblin’ Rosie (2/2, Gm)
    2. The Bishop (4/4, A)
    3. Upper Valley Waltz (3/4, Dm)
    4. Kneeland Romp (2/4, G)
    5. The Ragg (6/8, D)

October 6, 2017

Teachers: Val Medve (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Wayne Hankin (piano, trump, Jubo), Char Morgan (violin), Sarah Babbit Spaeth (viola)

    1. Freeford Gardens (2/2, G)
    2. La Gavre (6/8, D)
    3. Hole in the Wall (3/2, Bb)
    4. Trip to Tunbridge (2/4, Em)
    5. Alice (3/4, A)
    6. Eastbourne Rover (6/8, Am)
    7. Sweet Potato Pie (6/8, C)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Trip to Paris (4/4, Am)
    2. Easter Thursday (3/2, Dm)
    3. Gigue for Genny (6/8, G)
    4. Waltz for Terry (3/4, A)
    5. Old Wife Behind the Fire (2/2, G)

October 20, 2017

Teacher: Adina Gordon
Musicians: Peter Macfarlane (violin), Pat MacPherson (piano), Chris Rua (oboe, winds)

    1. Auretti’s Dutch Skipper (6/8, Bb)
    2. Well Hall (3/2, F)
    3. Levi Jackson Rag (2/4, G)
    4. Sun Assembly (2/4, A)
    5. Jacob Hall’s Jig (6/8, Fm)
    6. The Peridot Ring
    7. The Dancing Wife (2/2, Am)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Bellamira (2/2, Gm)
    2. Trip to Provence (3/4, C)
    3. Shrewsbury Lasses (2/2, D)
    4. Impropriety (6/8, Dm)
    5. Faithless Nancy Dawson (4/4, D)

November 3, 2017

Teacher: Martha Kent
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Laura Markowitz (violin), Ana Ruesink (viola)

    1. Lilliburlero (6/8, G)
    2. Prince of Westborough (3/4, Em)
    3. Dusty Miller (3/2, G)
    4. Corelli’s Maggot (2/4, F)
    5. Knives and Forks (3/2, G)
    6. The Archer (2/2, G)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)
    2. Mrs. Savage’s Whim (3/2, Bm)
    3. Dr. Vincent’s Delight (6/8, D)
    4. Emma’s Commencement (3/4, G)
    5. Minor Spaniard (6/8, Em)

November 17,  2017

Teachers: Val Medve (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina), Char Morgan (violin), Chris Rua (oboe, winds)

    1. The Ragg (6/8, D)
    2. Ursa Minor
    3. Quite Carr-ied Away (3/4, G)
    4. Heading for Zero (9/8, D)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Six for the Six Proud Walkers (2/2, D)
    2. Autumn in Amherst (4/4, D)
    3. Dr. Bending’s Serpent (6/8, Am)
    4. An Early Frost (3/4, Em)
    5. Barbarini’s Tambourine (2/4, D)

EXTRAS: Tambourine Dance (2/2, D), Jack’s Maggot (2/2, D)


 

December 1, 2017

Teachers: Wendy Gilchrist (first half), Martha Kent (second half)
Musicians: Larks in the Attic (Pam Bockes – guitar, Susan Reid – violin, Linda Young – harp)
Sit-in musician: Roxann Nickerson (oboe, English horn)

    1. Blackheath (2/2, Gm)
    2. Rafe’s Waltz (3/4, Gm)
    3. Mr. Hamilton’s Inauguration (9/8, ?)
    4. Bryon’s Boutade (2/2, D)
    5. Pluck Me a Fig (6/8, G)
    6. Dunham Oaks (4/4, A)

*** BREAK ***

    1. Orca (6/8, G)
    2. Our Brief Encounters (3/4, A)
    3. Female Saylor (6/8, Gm)
    4. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot (3/2, C)
    5. Mile of Smiles (2/2, C)

EXTRAS: A Mover and a Shaker (6/8, Am), Jack’s Health (6/8, Am)